Home Wiki Codex Forum Donations Portal

UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

Don't know how something works? Here you will find some useful links. And if you have a question, feel free to ask.

UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

Postby scroft391 on Wed Jan 11, 2017 12:57 am

I just switched over to UOSteam from Razor and I noticed that UOAM doesn't work right with UOSteam. When I go to places like Ilshenar or Tokuno, the map doesn't work. I'm either located in the ocean on the map or I'm in the wrong area all together. If I log out and use Razor, it works fine.

Anyone figure out how to make all this work correctly?

Update: I've narrowed it down to the fact that UOAM is not switching world maps in UOSteam but it is working in Razor. any idea why and how to fix it?
scroft391
Journeyman Scribe
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 11:02 am

Re: UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

Postby Annachie on Wed Jan 11, 2017 7:14 am

Does your Razor and Steam use the same install of UO?
Character name: Ebony
Annachie
Elysium Beta Tester
 
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 8:21 pm

Re: UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

Postby scroft391 on Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:07 am

Annachie wrote:Does your Razor and Steam use the same install of UO?


I'm not sure. How can I check that?
scroft391
Journeyman Scribe
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 11:02 am

Re: UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

Postby Rhiemath on Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:15 am

I've got the same problem with Automap, except that I am using razor.
Rhiemath
Passer by
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 1:51 pm

Re: UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

Postby scroft391 on Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:32 am

Annachie wrote:Does your Razor and Steam use the same install of UO?


It looks correct to me.

Image
scroft391
Journeyman Scribe
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 11:02 am

Re: UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

Postby Sir Blood on Wed Jan 11, 2017 3:12 pm

Rhimath:

If you are using Razor and have the black screen from time to time...

Check your install folder. Look for files map0.mul map2.mul etc. You may be missing map1.mul

Simple fix, copy map0.mul and rename the copy to map1.mul,

I had the black screen anytime in Tramel... but it would work other places... /sigh
- - - In game name:: Simply Delicious - - -
Find my HUGE Rune LIbrary
- Main Floor Housegates
- Bottom SE corner, look for the black and white housegate tile (looks like a QR code you can scan)
User avatar
Sir Blood
Grandmaster Scribe
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:29 pm
Location: Nebraska - USA

Re: UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

Postby scroft391 on Wed Jan 11, 2017 4:07 pm

Not having a black screen issue. All maps are present and accounted for. When I switch from one world/facet the the map doesn't update. I still see a map but it's just the wrong one. No black screen here.
scroft391
Journeyman Scribe
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 11:02 am

Re: UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

Postby scroft391 on Thu Jan 12, 2017 1:19 am

So i some how fixed it. I did two things at the same time. I went into the link for UOSteam and found a check box that says always run in administrator mode. I also redid all the settings in Steam. I re-selected the client executable in the folder, re-inputed the port info, etc. how it's now working. Thanks for all the advice and input.
scroft391
Journeyman Scribe
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 11:02 am

Re: UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

Postby Annachie on Thu Jan 12, 2017 2:30 am

It will be the admin mode.

Everything must be in the same mode or you get problems with UO.
Character name: Ebony
Annachie
Elysium Beta Tester
 
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 8:21 pm


Return to Help & Player Guides

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests