Page 1 of 1

UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 12:57 am
by scroft391
I just switched over to UOSteam from Razor and I noticed that UOAM doesn't work right with UOSteam. When I go to places like Ilshenar or Tokuno, the map doesn't work. I'm either located in the ocean on the map or I'm in the wrong area all together. If I log out and use Razor, it works fine.

Anyone figure out how to make all this work correctly?

Update: I've narrowed it down to the fact that UOAM is not switching world maps in UOSteam but it is working in Razor. any idea why and how to fix it?

Re: UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 7:14 am
by Annachie
Does your Razor and Steam use the same install of UO?

Re: UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:07 am
by scroft391
Annachie wrote:Does your Razor and Steam use the same install of UO?


I'm not sure. How can I check that?

Re: UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:15 am
by Rhiemath
I've got the same problem with Automap, except that I am using razor.

Re: UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:32 am
by scroft391
Annachie wrote:Does your Razor and Steam use the same install of UO?


It looks correct to me.

Image

Re: UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 3:12 pm
by Sir Blood
Rhimath:

If you are using Razor and have the black screen from time to time...

Check your install folder. Look for files map0.mul map2.mul etc. You may be missing map1.mul

Simple fix, copy map0.mul and rename the copy to map1.mul,

I had the black screen anytime in Tramel... but it would work other places... /sigh

Re: UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 4:07 pm
by scroft391
Not having a black screen issue. All maps are present and accounted for. When I switch from one world/facet the the map doesn't update. I still see a map but it's just the wrong one. No black screen here.

Re: UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 1:19 am
by scroft391
So i some how fixed it. I did two things at the same time. I went into the link for UOSteam and found a check box that says always run in administrator mode. I also redid all the settings in Steam. I re-selected the client executable in the folder, re-inputed the port info, etc. how it's now working. Thanks for all the advice and input.

Re: UOAM with UOSteam vs Razor

PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 2:30 am
by Annachie
It will be the admin mode.

Everything must be in the same mode or you get problems with UO.